News:

Re-organized the forum to more cleanly delineate the development section, as the end user support side appears to have taken a life of its own!

Author Topic: EASYN - error firmware  (Read 65777 times)

  • No avatar
  • *
May 08, 2014, 04:32:41 pm
I am still struggeling with Kermit. I can not get the correct version or maybe I do have the correct version and cannot get it to run. Are there any alternatives?

I feel dumb but my Kermit version opens but no Alt-X works and if I try to load the scripts, error messages come up. I think because of the com port issue.

  • No avatar
  • *****
May 13, 2014, 01:21:39 am
HI,
I can remember similar problems. Can't remember the details at the moment but will look into it as soon as I have some spare time. Can remember that there was someone who wrote a simple software to do the same thing but I couldn't get this to work either. Maybe you're lucky...

  • No avatar
  • *
May 26, 2014, 04:36:37 am
Hi Schufti,

I am still struggeling with the software. Can you remember what software you finally used to get it to work?
Could I simply copy and paste the script in putty to make the commands from the script work?

Graham

  • No avatar
  • *****
May 27, 2014, 02:43:47 am
Hi Graham,
sorry for the delay in your work but just now I realised you don't need kermit at all. You don't want to download anything from your cam, you want to upload ... what can be done with PuTTY or Hyperterm etc as long as the sw provides x-modem protocol

You should capture a boot log in PuTTY first so we can see in which state your camera is exactly.

To flash the required part of fw use this as guidline
http://www.openipcam.com/forum/index.php/topic,39.msg1644.html#msg1644
« Last Edit: May 27, 2014, 02:47:46 am by schufti »

  • No avatar
  • *
May 29, 2014, 04:42:44 am
Hi Schufti,

no need to be sorry. I did not have much time to work on my cam lately anyway and you are helping me, so thank you in advance for any assistance.

Good new that I do not need Kermit. When I boot my cam and I press ESC when it is asking me to in order to enter debug mode, this what comes up (I think the same comes up when I don't press ESC during boot sequence).

Code: [Select]
W90P745 Boot Loader [ Version 1.1 $Revision: 1 $ ] Rebuilt on May 11 2010
Memory Size is 0x1000000 Bytes, Flash Size is 0x400000 Bytes
Board designed by Winbond
Hardware support provided at Winbond
Copyright (c) Winbond Limited 2001 - 2006. All rights reserved.
Boot Loader Configuration:

        MAC Address         : XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
        IP Address          : 0.0.0.0
        DHCP Client         : Enabled
        CACHE               : Enabled
        BL buffer base      : 0x00300000
        BL buffer size      : 0x00100000
        Baud Rate           : -1
        USB Interface       : Disabled
        Serial Number       : 0xFFFFFFFF


For help on the available commands type 'h'

Press ESC to enter debug mode .
ache enabled!
Processing image 1 ...
Processing image 2 ...
Processing image 3 ...
Processing image 4 ...
Processing image 5 ...
Processing image 6 ...
Processing image 7 ...
Unzip image 7 ...
Executing image 7 ...
Linux version 2.4.20-uc0 (root@maverick-linux) (gcc version 3.0) #1460 ▒▒ 12▒▒ 7 23:30:28 CST 2010
Processor: Winbond W90N745 revision 1
Architecture: W90N745
On node 0 totalpages: 4096
zone(0): 0 pages.
zone(1): 4096 pages.
zone(2): 0 pages.
Kernel command line: root=/dev/rom0 rw
Calibrating delay loop... 39.83 BogoMIPS
Memory: 16MB = 16MB total
Memory: 14616KB available (1278K code, 206K data, 40K init)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
Inode cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Buffer-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Page-cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
Linux NET4.0 for Linux 2.4
Based upon Swansea University Computer Society NET3.039
Initializing RT netlink socket
Starting kswapd
PTZ Driver has been installed successfully.
Winbond W90N745 Serial driver version 1.0 (2005-08-15) with no serial options enabled
ttyS00 at 0xfff80000 (irq = 9) is a W90N745
Winbond W90N7451 Serial driver version 1.0 (2005-08-15) with no serial options enabled
ttyS00 at 0xfff80100 (irq = 10) is a W90N7451
I2C Bus Driver has been installed successfully.
Blkmem copyright 1998,1999 D. Jeff Dionne
Blkmem copyright 1998 Kenneth Albanowski
Blkmem 1 disk images:
0: 700000-6FFFFF [VIRTUAL 700000-6FFFFF] (RO)
S29GL032N Flash Detected
01 eth0 initial ok!
which:0
PPP generic driver version 2.4.2
Linux video capture interface: v1.00
Winbond Audio Driver v1.0 Initialization successfully.
usb.c: registered new driver hub
add a static ohci host controller device
: USB OHCI at membase 0xfff05000, IRQ 15
hc_alloc_ohci
usb-ohci.c: AMD756 erratum 4 workaround
hc_reset
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
usb.c: registered new driver audio
audio.c: v1.0.0:USB Audio Class driver
usb.c: registered new driver serial
usbserial.c: USB Serial Driver core v1.4
rtusb init --->
usb.c: registered new driver rt2870
dvm usb cam driver 0.0.0.1 by Maverick Gao in 2010-8-3
usb.c: registered new driver dvm
dvm usb cam driver 0.1 for sonix288 by Maverick Gao in 2009-4-20
usb.c: registered new driver dvm usb cam driver for sonix288
NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
IP Protocols: ICMP, UDP, TCP
IP: routing cache hash table of 512 buckets, 4Kbytes
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 1024 bind 2048)
Blkmem: bad access: block=0, count=2 (pos=400, len=0)
end_request: I/O error, dev 1f:00 (Blkmem), sector 0
romfs: unable to read superblock
Kernel panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 1f:00

I edited the MAC adress. This Kernel panic does not sound good right? But to be honest I have no clue what it means. I made it to the bootloader before when I tried to follow recover method #2 post. No clue why it is not working right now. It is not receiving my ESC command I guess.

Happy father's day and thanks for your help.
Graham
« Last Edit: May 29, 2014, 05:17:32 am by Graham »

  • No avatar
  • *****
May 29, 2014, 07:15:47 am
ok,
the kernel seems to boot up fine but cannot find the root file system.
So you should try to flash the rootfs (romfs.img or whatever it is named in the fw you use) next, it should then boot up to the point where it complains about no gui found ...
The timing for the esc key is somewhat crucial. but it could also bee that the terminal sw that you use needs any handshake disabled so it won't wait for a "go" before transmitting keystrokes. you can check this by just connecting rx/tx pins on your cable when cam is disconnected, your keystrokes should then show on the screen

  • No avatar
  • *
May 29, 2014, 09:59:20 am
Hi Schufti,

I am using putty with these settings:
Speed: 115200 baud
data bits: 8
stop bits: 1
Parity: none
Flow Control: none

is flow control what you mean by handshake?
When I just connect RX and TX and then open putty (with no power on my cam) I do not see what I type in my putty windows. I tried at two different computers, both with the same results. Is it possible that one if my cables or soldered points are defect? I know that I was able to get into debug mode already a few days earlier.

Thanks once more

Graham

  • No avatar
  • *****
May 29, 2014, 11:27:44 am
no, what I ment was connect Rx with Tx on the cable and not to the camera ...
then what you type and transmit should directly be received and displayed on your PC

and yes, handshake == flow control and the settings look ok.

I remember that this "esc" press was somehow time critical.
just start hammering the "esc" key before you power up your cam and see what happens. to many "esc" won't harm your cam  ;)

  • No avatar
  • *
May 29, 2014, 01:29:00 pm
Hi Schufti,

got it now, sorry. So when I do that (connect TX and RX from my serial adapter) then I do get an echo on in putty of what I type. So that seems to work. But pressing ESC multiple times during booting of the cam does not work. I tried that already. Still not in debug mode :-(

So a broken soldering point or cable is not an option?

Thanks
Graham

  • No avatar
  • *****
May 29, 2014, 02:58:32 pm
try using a different terminal sw. Try hyperterm for a start.
worst case would be that the serial input of your cam somehow got fried ...

  • No avatar
  • *
May 30, 2014, 02:47:32 am
I tried putty on two computers but not a different hyperterminal program. I will do that. Do you have any recommondations? I just know the old hyperterminal from Win XP. Will see if I get my old XP computer to run.

I have the strong feeling that I fried the serial input of my cam :-( But I will try another Hyperterminal program.


  • No avatar
  • *****
May 30, 2014, 03:31:27 am
ok, i got my cam down from the attic and the timing isn't that critical. as long as you press ESC when the dots are printed ist is ok. Even if you press and hold ESC when powering up the camera it is working. tested it with PuTTY ...

As now the receiving is working, I doubt a wrong pinout, but just to be sure: the 3 pads starting with the square one are used, the 3rd being gnd ...

  • No avatar
  • *
May 30, 2014, 02:07:49 pm
Thanks for getting your stuff out.
I took a couple of pictures from my setup as well. Need to find a host where I can upload them (I don't have any web space at the moment).

My setup looks close to yours and my third pin is GND as well. Just like it is shown in your picture.
I also used my old XP computer and hyperterminal, but the same result. :-(

Thanks again
Graham

EDIT:
just looked at your pic closely again! I switched a cord and marked it wrong. It works now :-)
Thanks so much! I will try to flash the cam again tomorrow morning! Thank you so much!
« Last Edit: May 30, 2014, 02:10:55 pm by Graham »

  • No avatar
  • *
May 31, 2014, 04:41:20 am
Good morning Schufti,

thanks again for yesterdays help.
Now I am at the point that putty is waiting for my XMODEM SEND to send the file over to the cam (at least I think putty does). On the putty output screen I get lots of Cs ;-)
If I remember it correctly I need to initiate the xmodem send from my command window right? But I have no clue what command to use.

Thanks again
Graham

  • No avatar
  • *
May 31, 2014, 02:53:00 pm
I am trying to do it with ExtraPutty now. It has an optional Menu item that allows you pretty easily to initialize and Xmodem send of a file. But when I do that, the "C" that are printed on the screen by putty stop and nothing else happens. When I hit enter, I get back to the prompt. An ls -all shows that nothing was written on the cam yet. Anything I am doing wrong? Sorry that I causing so many unconveniences.

Graham